Privacy Statement

1. General principles

Red Crocodile respects your privacy. The following policy is provided to explain what information we collect, how we collect the information and how we use the information.

In accordance with the legal obligations imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998, Red Crocodile aims to ensure that the collection and use of personal information is carried out in a fair and reasonable way, that the information is secure, accurate and up to date and that the information is only kept for so long as reasonably necessary.

In most instances, when Red Crocodile wants to collect information we will tell you the purposes for which we use the information and obtain your agreement to that usage.

2. What information does Red Crocodile collect?

The information automatically collected by Red Crocodile is, on its own, anonymous and merely recognises your browser or IP address. You are not personally identified unless you choose to be, by logging into a service provided on the website or completing an online form.

The information collected can be characterised as follows:

a. Application and Registration Information

When you register as a user of a service offered on Red Crocodile's website or when you accept a promotional offer, you may be required to provide certain information including your name, address, phone number, email address, and information about your interest in certain types and experience with those services.

b. Web site usage

When you access parts of Red Crocodile's website, information is collected about the patterns of use, including the pages that are visited, how those pages were arrived at / the links followed.

3. How and Why do we collect your information?

3.1 Cookies

A "cookie" is simply a file sent to your computer that holds a small amount of information, which is encrypted so that it can only be used by Red Crocodile. There are 2 main types of cookies. Temporary cookies are only stored on your computer until your browser session ends. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer even after your browser session ends and your computer is turned off. The cookie, on its own, will not provide us with any personal information and so does not prevent you from browsing anonymously. There are also settings in your browserÕs preference menu which allows you to reject any cookies you are sent.

3.2 IP Address

For the vast majority of internet users, when they connect to the internet, their internet service provider randomly allocates the user an IP address from a pool of addresses. The address allocation lasts only as long as they are online and does not reveal any personal details. Your IP address will be automatically collected and logged when you connect to Red CrocodileÕs web server by accessing the website and is used primarily for general website usage statistics.

3.3 Promotional Offers

Red Crocodile may use your information to keep you up to date with new or upgraded products and services which you may find useful. Every now and then we may invite you to special events for valued users. You have a right at any time to request us not to contact you by way of direct marketing, and can do so by writing to us at info@redcroc.biz

4. How we maintain your privacy

Access to personal information collected is carefully restricted by physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. Access is only provided to those of our employees and agents that require that access for the purposes of Red Crocodile's business.

We do not provide your personal information to anyone except where we determine that we are required to do so under law, such as when required by regulators or law enforcement authorities. In particular, we do not provide any personal information to anyone else for their marketing purposes.

We do not sell any information about you to other people or organisations. If your employer registers you as a user of services offered by Red Crocodile then we may pass certain information to your employer about your use of the services where your employer has a legitimate reason to receive it.

We continue to evaluate our efforts to protect personal information and make every effort to keep your personal information accurate and up to date.

5. Scope of this policy

This privacy policy only covers the websites hosted within the redcroc.biz domain, this includes, but is not limited to, www.redcroc.biz and blog.redcroc.biz. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy.

6. Comments and queries

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us by e-mail at info@redcroc.biz